What is Support Boost?

Support Boost puts your support tickets about one service ahead in our queue. With the +100% level, 9.99 € a month, a ticket waiting for our reply goes ahead of every ticket that is simply older than it. Every payment also adds AI credits to your account: 622,500 a month even at the 2.49 € level, enough for about 49 questions to Pikkumies.

The three levels

LevelPer monthYour waiting ticketAI credits per monthly payment
+10%2.49 €a tenth of the full head start622,500
+25%4.99 €a quarter of the full head start2,495,000
+100%9.99 €the full head start: ahead of every ticket that is only older than yours9,990,000

Prices exclude VAT. Accounts billed in USD or AUD see the prices in their own currency.

Bar chart: the AI credits from one monthly Support Boost payment cover about 49 Pikkumies questions at +10%, 196 at +25% and 786 at +100%

How it moves your ticket

Our support queue answers tickets that are waiting for our reply first, and sorts those by how long they have waited. Support Boost gives your ticket a head start on top of that. With +100%, a ticket that is simply older than yours no longer goes first; +10% and +25% give a tenth and a quarter of that head start.

Example: two tickets are waiting for us, and the other one was sent earlier. Without a boost, the earlier one is answered first. With +100% on your service, yours is answered first.

The order only matters when more than one ticket is waiting for us at the same time. Other things count in the queue too, such as how long an account has been with us, so the example compares otherwise similar tickets. Two more things to know:

  • Other things equal, a brand-new ticket we have not started on yet still goes first, even ahead of +100%, so nobody who has not heard from us yet is passed over.
  • The boost decides the order, not the clock. It is not a promise of a reply within a set time.

Part of what Support Boost earns goes toward more support capacity for everyone.

When it applies

  • The ticket is in the Support department and the boosted service is chosen as its related service. On a seedbox or storage box, the Open a ticket button on the service page sets both.
  • The ticket is waiting for our reply.
  • The ticket is about a technical need of that service: it is down, slow or misbehaving, or you want something set up or fixed on it.

Billing and sales tickets are not boosted. A boosted ticket about something else is still answered in full; the reply opens with one line saying the boost is only for that service's technical needs. Like other priority bonuses, Support Boost can be withdrawn for abusive behaviour toward support.

Ordering

Open the service under Services, My Services, go to its Addons section and order the level you want. Each boost belongs to one service; it does not apply to tickets about your other services. If you are unsure which service a ticket is about, How do I find my Service ID? shows where to look. The boost starts working within about 15 minutes of its invoice being paid.

If your account has an active Dragon plan, all its tickets that wait for our reply already get priority equal to the +25% level. On such an account, +10% and +25% add only their AI credits; +100% still moves tickets further ahead. On the Dragon services themselves only +100% is offered.

Billing cycles and long-term discounts

The boost bills with the service's own billing cycle.

Cycle+10%+25%+100%Discount
Monthly2.49 €4.99 €9.99 €none
Quarterly7.47 €14.97 €29.97 €none
Semi-annual14.94 €29.94 €59.94 €none
Annual28.38 €56.88 €113.88 €5%
Biennial53.78 €107.78 €215.78 €10%
Triennial76.19 €152.69 €305.69 €15%

AI credits follow the amount actually paid, so a yearly payment adds them all at once.

Paying by PayPal subscription? The subscription does not cover add-ons, so Support Boost arrives as its own invoice. Pay it like any other invoice, or from account credit.

Using the AI credits

The credits go to the same balance your services already fill, and the account bonus does not change them. You can spend them with Pikkumies, the AI helper that runs inside your seedbox account, or with your own AI key. A Pikkumies question that runs a few checks used about 12,700 credits in our tests, so the +10% level pays for about 49 such questions a month, about 3.5 times what an M1000 S at list price with no account bonus earns. See Pulsed Media AI Credits and Pikkumies on PMSS on our wiki, and Pulsed Media Support Boost for the full reference.

  • 0 Users Found This Useful
Was this answer helpful?

Related Articles

Can provisioning be delayed until exact date?

You can request for this, by submitting a ticket after your order. However, we cannot promise...

Are the dedicated servers managed?

No. Our dedicated and VPS plans are unmanaged and you will have to maintain and operate them...

Can I install and run my own software on a dedicated server?

Yes, with a dedicated server you have complete control over the server's resources and can...

What is a dedicated server and how does it differ from a shared server?

A dedicated server is a type of hosting where a single physical server is leased to a single...

What happens when I receive suspended notice?

On seedboxes nothing else than the e-mail. on VPS the VPS package is suspended automatically....