Token Booster (not offered)

Token Booster gives you more AI credits from one service. Its full price comes back to your account as AI credits, and the credits the service already earns grow by 25%, 50% or 100% on top. From 2.49 € a month on an M10G S, that is about 2.6 million more credits a month, enough for about 200 questions to Pikkumies.

The three levels

LevelPer monthAI credits back from the boosterExtra on the service's own AI credits
+25%2.49 €2,490,00025% more
+50%4.99 €4,990,00050% more
+100%9.99 €9,990,000twice as many

Prices exclude VAT. Accounts billed in USD or AUD see the prices in their own currency.

Bar chart: AI credits a month on an M10G S, 0.45 million with no booster, 3.05 million with +25%, 5.66 million with +50%, 10.89 million with +100%

What it adds, with real numbers

An M10G S at its list price earns 449,500 AI credits a month on its own, with no account bonus. With a booster, that month looks like this:

  • +25% at 2.49 €: 2,490,000 credits back from the booster and 112,375 more on the service's own credits, 3,051,875 in all.
  • +50% at 4.99 €: 4,990,000 back and 224,750 more, 5,664,250 in all.
  • +100% at 9.99 €: 9,990,000 back and 449,500 more, 10,889,000 in all.

An account bonus raises what the service earns, so the booster adds more as well. At the full 300% bonus the same M10G S earns 1,348,500 credits a month, and +100% adds another 1,348,500 next to the 9,990,000 it gives back.

Token Booster also grows the credits from a Support Boost on the same service. The +10% Support Boost adds 622,500 credits a month; with a +50% Token Booster beside it, they become 933,750.

The extra on the service's own credits is at most the booster's price again. On a large plan a 9.99 € booster adds up to 9,990,000 extra credits a month, next to the 9,990,000 it gives back.

Ordering

Pick it when you order a service. On most plans you can also add it later to a service you already have: open the service under Services, My Services, and change its options in the same place where you add extra disk, traffic or bandwidth. It is one list with No Extra as the default, so you choose one level, and you can change or remove it the same way. If a service's options do not list Token Booster, its plan cannot take it. Each booster belongs to one service. The credits are added after the payment, and the extra is worked out from the service's price and any Support Boost on it at the time the credits are added.

If you pay by PayPal automatic payment, adding or removing it on an existing service ends that automatic payment, and your renewals then come as invoices to pay.

Billing cycles and long-term discounts

It is billed together with the service at every renewal, on the service's own billing cycle. Added in the middle of a period, its first invoice covers only the days left until the next due date. A yearly booster adds its credits back and the extra for all twelve months with each payment.

Cycle+25%+50%+100%Discount
Monthly2.49 €4.99 €9.99 €none
Quarterly7.47 €14.97 €29.97 €none
Semi-annual14.94 €29.94 €59.94 €none
Annual28.38 €56.88 €113.88 €5%
Biennial53.78 €107.78 €215.78 €10%
Triennial76.19 €152.69 €305.69 €15%

Using the AI credits

The credits go to the same balance your services already fill. You can spend them with Pikkumies, the AI helper that runs inside your seedbox account, or with your own AI key. A Pikkumies question that runs a few checks used about 12,700 credits in our tests. See Pulsed Media AI Credits and Pikkumies on PMSS on our wiki, and Pulsed Media Token Booster for the full reference.

  • 0 Users Found This Useful
Was this answer helpful?

Related Articles

Can provisioning be delayed until exact date?

You can request for this, by submitting a ticket after your order. However, we cannot promise...

Are the dedicated servers managed?

No. Our dedicated and VPS plans are unmanaged and you will have to maintain and operate them...

Can I install and run my own software on a dedicated server?

Yes, with a dedicated server you have complete control over the server's resources and can...

What is a dedicated server and how does it differ from a shared server?

A dedicated server is a type of hosting where a single physical server is leased to a single...

What happens when I receive suspended notice?

On seedboxes nothing else than the e-mail. on VPS the VPS package is suspended automatically....